CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 J81214

Mr. Eric Majeres
Captus International, Inc.
112 Eighth Street W.
Brookings, SD 57006

RE: The tariff classification of actuators from China.

Dear Mr. Majeres:

In your letter dated February 13, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The merchandise is actuator assemblies. These are electromechanical devices, powered by 12V DC and operating at 44 W. An actuator contains an internal screw and push rod. Varying amounts of voltage are used to turn the screw and move the push rod in and out of the actuator housing at controlled distances. They function as valve, throttle or transmission control assemblies for off-highway construction equipment. The actuators are ADDCO model #330 (30-pound actuator) and #360 (60-pound actuator).

The applicable subheading for this product will be 8501.31.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electric motors and generators: other DC motors: of an output not exceeding 750 W: exceeding 37.5 W but not exceeding 74.6 W. The general rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division